cassandra-user mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Ben Hood <0x6e6...@gmail.com>
Subject Should PREPARE QUERY return metadata for the query result?
Date Wed, 23 Jul 2014 10:14:03 GMT
Hi all,

I'm looking at the specification of statement preparation (section
4.2.5.4 of the CQL protocol) and I'm wondering whether the metadata
result of the PREPARE query only returns column information for the
query arguments, and not for the columns of the actual query result.

The background is that we're changing gocql to expose this column
information to applications in a more useful way and we've noticed
that we only get the query argument meta data back from the server.

In practice, this might not be an issue, since the RESULT ROWS
contains the necessary column metadata.

But I was wondering if we were doing something wrong by not returning
the result meta data from the PREPARE result (if it does indeed
exist).

Can anybody shed any light on this?

Thanks,

Ben

Mime
View raw message