xml-rpc-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Adam Megacz <a...@megacz.com>
Subject Re: use of getBytes() in WebServer.java
Date Wed, 14 Aug 2002 17:54:31 GMT

Daniel Rall <dlr@finemaltcoding.com> writes:
> > Shouldn't it be getBytes("ASCII")?

> Does HTTP require an ASCII encoding?

For headers, it does. The payload is another story, of course.

See RFC 2068, Section 2.2.

  - a

-- 
Sick of HTML user interfaces?
www.xwt.org

Mime
View raw message