xml-general mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Scott_B...@lotus.com
Subject Re: Resend of first cut
Date Wed, 07 Mar 2001 04:08:00 GMT

Dirk, is there a requirement that a member of the ASF board be in the PMC??
Reading the bylaws, I think so, in which case you are a fait accompli as
the chairman.  In which case we should only vote on four persons.  Is that
right?

In case anyone is as lazy and bad as me, and hasn't looked up the PMC
references in the bylaws (http://www.apache.org/foundation/bylaws.html),
here they are for background reference.

======================
Section 6.3. Project Management Committees. In addition to the officers of
the corporation, the Board of Directors may, by resolution, establish one
or more Project Management Committees consisting of at least one officer of
the corporation, who shall be designated chairman of such committee, and
may include one or more other members of the corporation. Unless elected or
appointed as an officer in accordance with Sections 6.1 and 6.4 of these
Bylaws, a member of a Project Management Committee shall not be deemed an
officer of the corporation.

Each Project Management Committee shall be responsible for the active
management of one or more projects identified by resolution of the Board of
Directors which may include, without limitation, the creation or
maintenance of "open-source" software for distribution to the public at no
charge. Subject to the direction of the Board of Directors, the chairman of
each Project Management Committee shall be primarily responsible for
project(s) managed by such committee, and he or she shall establish rules
and procedures for the day to day management of project(s) for which the
committee is responsible.

The Board of Directors of the corporation may, by resolution, terminate a
Project Management Committee at any time.

Section 6.4. Election and Term. The officers of the corporation and the
members of each existing Project Management Committee shall be appointed by
the Board of Directors or appointed by an officer empowered by the Board to
make such appointment. Such appointment by the Board of Directors may be
made at any regular or special meeting of the Board. Each officer shall
hold office and each member of a Project Management Committee shall serve
on such committee for a period of one year or until his or her successor is
elected and qualified or until his or her earlier resignation or removal.

Section 6.5. Removal of Officers. Any officer or agent and any member of a
Project Management Committee elected or appointed by the Board of Directors
may be removed by the Board whenever, in its judgment, the best interests
of the corporation will be served thereby.

Section 6.6. Vacancies. Any vacancy, however occurring, in any office or
any Project Management Committee may be filled by the Board of Directors.
=====================

-scott




Mime
View raw message