xml-general mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Pierpaolo Fumagalli <p...@apache.org>
Subject Re: Namespaces Question...
Date Sun, 20 Feb 2000 17:35:33 GMT
Juergen Hermann wrote:
> 
> On Sat, 19 Feb 2000 21:51:17 -0800, Pierpaolo Fumagalli wrote:
> 
> >- In section 5.3 it appears that the URI should be the empty string "",
> >since it says "...the default namespace does not apply to attribute
> >names"
> 
> This can be interpreted (and I would) that an attribute inherits the
> namespace of its containing element, i.e. though there is no namespace
> qualifier, it is NOT in the global default namespace, but in the
> ELEMENT namespace. You seem to read it exactly opposite.

Instead it seems it takes the empty string as namespace uri... Both from
the XERCES implementation, and from the FAQs I found on meggison.com and
xml.com...
Is that the correct way?

	Pier

-- 
--------------------------------------------------------------------
-          P              I              E              R          -
stable structure erected over water to allow the docking of seacraft
<mailto:pier@betaversion.org>    <http://www.betaversion.org/~pier/>
--------------------------------------------------------------------
- ApacheCON Y2K: Come to the official Apache developers conference -
-------------------- <http://www.apachecon.com> --------------------

Mime
View raw message