xml-general mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From j....@t-online.de (Juergen Hermann)
Subject Re: Namespaces Question...
Date Sun, 20 Feb 2000 12:42:10 GMT
On Sat, 19 Feb 2000 21:51:17 -0800, Pierpaolo Fumagalli wrote:

>- In section 5.3 it appears that the URI should be the empty string "",
>since it says "...the default namespace does not apply to attribute
>names"

This can be interpreted (and I would) that an attribute inherits the
namespace of its containing element, i.e. though there is no namespace
qualifier, it is NOT in the global default namespace, but in the
ELEMENT namespace. You seem to read it exactly opposite.

Ciao, J├╝rgen



Mime
View raw message