xerces-j-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 18777] - [RFC 2396]: Port numbers not restricted to 0-65535 range.
Date Tue, 08 Apr 2003 17:44:12 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=18777>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=18777

[RFC 2396]: Port numbers not restricted to 0-65535 range.





------- Additional Comments From mrglavas@ece.uwaterloo.ca  2003-04-08 17:44 -------
This occurs because the port is stored in the URI object as an integer instead 
of the string literal. This is a problem not only for leading zeros, but also 
for port numbers greater than 2^31-1. Since this class is only used to parse 
URIs according to the RFC 2396 grammar, I don't see a good reason for 
converting the port segment into an integer.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: xerces-j-dev-unsubscribe@xml.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: xerces-j-dev-help@xml.apache.org


Mime
View raw message