xerces-j-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 18776] New: - [RFC 2396]: Authority is not restricted to 255 characters.
Date Mon, 07 Apr 2003 20:14:29 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=18776>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=18776

[RFC 2396]: Authority is not restricted to 255 characters.

           Summary: [RFC 2396]: Authority is not restricted to 255
                    characters.
           Product: Xerces2-J
           Version: 2.4.0
          Platform: Other
               URL: http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2396.txt
        OS/Version: Other
            Status: NEW
          Severity: Normal
          Priority: Other
         Component: Other
        AssignedTo: xerces-j-dev@xml.apache.org
        ReportedBy: mrglavas@ece.uwaterloo.ca


The Xerces URI implementation restricts the length of the authority portion of 
a URI to 255 characters. Although this restrcition seems to have something to 
do with aliasing of IP nodes which identify TCP/IP hosts, this isn't part of 
RFC 2396.

References:
http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2396.txt

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: xerces-j-dev-unsubscribe@xml.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: xerces-j-dev-help@xml.apache.org


Mime
View raw message