www-legal-discuss mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Stian Soiland-Reyes (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Commented] (LEGAL-307) Apache's terms and conditions for use, section 4
Date Thu, 04 May 2017 23:07:04 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/LEGAL-307?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=15997567#comment-15997567
] 

Stian Soiland-Reyes commented on LEGAL-307:
-------------------------------------------

Not knowing what "the framework" is - I assume you mean a piece of software.

Unless the web service is redistributing work that is covered by the Apache license (e.g.
its own source code or binaries), then I can't see how that would be covered by section 4
conditions. The Apache license does not put any restrictions on how you **execute** the software
- for instance you can use Apache OpenOffice to produce text documents that you distribute
under any license of your choice.

Note that if the "framework" is also providing any embedded resources, like images and logos
on a web interface, or data files, then those might still be subject of the Apache license.
 I suggest you contact the framework authors to clarify if this is the case.

> Apache's terms and conditions for use, section 4
> ------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: LEGAL-307
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/LEGAL-307
>             Project: Legal Discuss
>          Issue Type: Question
>            Reporter: Kaiflin
>
> A research center and European partners have chosen the Apache license for the framework
developed in one of their project. The question that arises is whether using this framework
in a web service implies the obligation of this web service to display the framework's copyright
or not. Given that this framework will be openly available, the web service concerned can
be done either by a partner or by an entity external to the project. 
> The Apache’s terms and conditions of use only talks about "Redistribution" in point
4. Therefore, does that mean that the web service does not have the obligation to mention
the framework’s copyright?



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.3.15#6346)

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: legal-discuss-unsubscribe@apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: legal-discuss-help@apache.org


Mime
View raw message