www-legal-discuss mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Sharan F <sha...@apache.org>
Subject Re: Request for clarification of Release Policy regarding external jar files
Date Fri, 10 Jun 2016 12:55:36 GMT
Hi Mark

Thanks for the response (and lurking too!). I'll also wait for the 
official answer so that I can use it as a reference.

Thanks
Sharan

On 10/06/16 14:40, Mark Thomas wrote:
> On 10/06/2016 13:33, Sharan F wrote:
>> Hi
>>
>> We need some confirmation regarding what is included in an Apache
>> release. Essentially we want clarification of what the policy is with
>> regard to dependencies such as external jar files.
>>
>> In the the Guide to Release Management During Incubation (DRAFT)
>> <http://incubator.apache.org/guides/releasemanagement.html#check-list>http://incubator.apache.org/guides/releasemanagement.html#check-list
>> under section 3.6 in the 'Release Check List' it says:
>>
>>
>> /"*3.6 Release consists of source code only, no binaries.*/*//**/Each
>> Apache release must contain a source package
>> <http://www.apache.org/dev/release-publishing.html#valid>. This package
>> may not contain compiled components (such as "jar" files) because
>> compiled components are not open source, even if they were built from
>> open source."/*
>>
>> On the Release Creation Process page
>> <http://www.apache.org/dev/release-publishing.html#valid>http://www.apache.org/dev/release-publishing.html#valid
>> under the 'What is a Valid Release Package' section it says:
>>
>>      /*"... the fundamental requirement for a release is that it consist
>>      of the necessary source code to build the project. Optionally, a
>>      release may also be accompanied by compiled binaries for the
>>      convenience of users."*/
>>
>> Based on these statements our understanding is that:
>>
>>    * projects must publish "source releases"
>>    * "source releases" do not contain binaries
>>    * projects may also publish "binary releases"
>>    * "binary releases" can contain binaries compiled from source code
>>      created by the project or binaries from external projects
>>
>> Please can you confirm that our understanding of the policy is correct
>> (or not).
> (Just a lurker, not an official answer from someone on the legal PMC)
>
> The four statements above are all correct.
>
> Mark
>


---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: legal-discuss-unsubscribe@apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: legal-discuss-help@apache.org


Mime
View raw message