www-legal-discuss mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Luigi Bai (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] [Comment Edited] (LEGAL-192) Why is LGPL not allowed
Date Thu, 20 Feb 2014 18:26:20 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/LEGAL-192?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=13907274#comment-13907274
] 

Luigi Bai edited comment on LEGAL-192 at 2/20/14 6:24 PM:
----------------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the issue is that section 4 of the LGPL places some restrictions on a Combined Work,
i.e., a work that might combine a work licensed under the LGPL and a work licensed under the
Apache license? See [LGPLv3|https://www.gnu.org/licenses/lgpl.html], e.g., 

{quote}
4. *Combined Works.*

You may convey a Combined Work under terms of your choice that, taken together, effectively
do not restrict modification of the portions of the Library contained in the Combined Work
and reverse engineering for debugging such modifications, if you also do each of the following:

    a) Give prominent notice with each copy of the Combined Work that the Library is used
in it and that the Library and its use are covered by this License.
    b) Accompany the Combined Work with a copy of the GNU GPL and this license document.
    c) For a Combined Work that displays copyright notices during execution, include the copyright
notice for the Library among these notices, as well as a reference directing the user to the
copies of the GNU GPL and this license document.
    d) Do one of the following:
        0) Convey the Minimal Corresponding Source under the terms of this License, and the
Corresponding Application Code in a form suitable for, and under terms that permit, the user
to recombine or relink the Application with a modified version of the Linked Version to produce
a modified Combined Work, in the manner specified by section 6 of the GNU GPL for conveying
Corresponding Source.
        1) Use a suitable shared library mechanism for linking with the Library. A suitable
mechanism is one that (a) uses at run time a copy of the Library already present on the user's
computer system, and (b) will operate properly with a modified version of the Library that
is interface-compatible with the Linked Version.
{quote}


was (Author: lbai):
Perhaps the issue is that section 4 of the LGPL places some restrictions on a Combined Work,
i.e., a work that might combine a work licensed under the LGPL and a work licensed under the
Apache license. See [LGPLv3|https://www.gnu.org/licenses/lgpl.html], e.g., 

{quote}
4. *Combined Works.*

You may convey a Combined Work under terms of your choice that, taken together, effectively
do not restrict modification of the portions of the Library contained in the Combined Work
and reverse engineering for debugging such modifications, if you also do each of the following:

    a) Give prominent notice with each copy of the Combined Work that the Library is used
in it and that the Library and its use are covered by this License.
    b) Accompany the Combined Work with a copy of the GNU GPL and this license document.
    c) For a Combined Work that displays copyright notices during execution, include the copyright
notice for the Library among these notices, as well as a reference directing the user to the
copies of the GNU GPL and this license document.
    d) Do one of the following:
        0) Convey the Minimal Corresponding Source under the terms of this License, and the
Corresponding Application Code in a form suitable for, and under terms that permit, the user
to recombine or relink the Application with a modified version of the Linked Version to produce
a modified Combined Work, in the manner specified by section 6 of the GNU GPL for conveying
Corresponding Source.
        1) Use a suitable shared library mechanism for linking with the Library. A suitable
mechanism is one that (a) uses at run time a copy of the Library already present on the user's
computer system, and (b) will operate properly with a modified version of the Library that
is interface-compatible with the Linked Version.
{quote}

> Why is LGPL not allowed
> -----------------------
>
>                 Key: LEGAL-192
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/LEGAL-192
>             Project: Legal Discuss
>          Issue Type: Question
>            Reporter: Sam Halliday
>
> According to http://www.apache.org/legal/resolved.html the LGPL is not allowed because
>   "The LGPL is ineligible primarily due to the restrictions it places on larger works,
violating the third license criterion. Therefore, LGPL-licensed works must not be included
in Apache products."
> where part three is
>   "The license must not place restrictions on the distribution of larger works, other
than to require that the covered component still complies with the conditions of its license."
> But I see no conflict here with regard to distribution. The license clearly states that
software which uses LGPL software can be distributed under whatever license the developer
wishes:
>   http://www.gnu.org/licenses/lgpl-2.1.html
> The LGPL does, however, require that any changes to the LGPL component is released as
LGPL (including source code).
> I have an LGPL library and there is a desire to see it included in an Apache project.
Since my project places no constraint on the distribution of the larger work, I do not see
why I should have to change the license in order to comply with these rules.
> If I was using the GPL, I would see your point. But this is the LGPL and it appears to
meet your objectives.



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.1.5#6160)

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: legal-discuss-unsubscribe@apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: legal-discuss-help@apache.org


Mime
View raw message