www-legal-discuss mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Baier, Dietmar" <dietmar.ba...@intel.com>
Subject Outsource the creation of Derivative Work
Date Fri, 05 Aug 2011 10:23:51 GMT
My question is as follows

If I outsource the creation / development of Derivative Work to a third party company would
this be considered a "distribution" in the legal sense?

I mean would this fall under article 4:

"Redistribution. You may reproduce and distribute copies of the Work or Derivative Works thereof
in any medium, with or without modifications, and in Source or Object form, provided that
You meet the following conditions: ......."

Or would it fall under the "prepare of Derivative Work" right in article 2 "Grant of Copyright
License"


BR
Dietmar Baier


Mime
View raw message