www-legal-discuss mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Lawrence Rosen" <lro...@rosenlaw.com>
Subject RE: [legal] ICLA paragraph 7
Date Fri, 12 Aug 2011 18:37:00 GMT
Michael Stahl wrote:
> context:
> a volunteer who is currently working in GSoC over at LibreOffice (who
> has not signed an Apache ICLA) has given me permission to contribute a
> bunch of makefiles that he wrote, with no licensing restriction.

Is this volunteer reluctant to sign an ICLA of his own? If so, what are we
doing to reassure him that an ICLA isn't too painful an operation, and he'll
be left intact and with all his intellectual property safe?

/Larry



> -----Original Message-----
> From: Michael Stahl [mailto:mst@openoffice.org]
> Sent: Friday, August 12, 2011 11:07 AM
> To: legal-discuss@apache.org
> Subject: [legal] ICLA paragraph 7
> 
> hi legal-discuss,
> 
> i've got a question as to what extent an ICLA from the copyright holder
> is required for code contributions.
> 
> the ICLA contains this paragraph:
> 
> > 7. Should You wish to submit work that is not Your original creation,
> >    You may submit it to the Foundation separately from any
> >    Contribution, identifying the complete details of its source and
> of
> >    any license or other restriction (including, but not limited to,
> >    related patents, trademarks, and license agreements) of which you
> >    are personally aware, and conspicuously marking the work as
> >    "Submitted on behalf of a third-party: [named here]".
> 
> so it seems to me that an ICLA from the copyright holder is not an
> absolute requirement to contribute to Apache.
> 
> is there any restriction in scope or otherwise for this paragraph?
> 
> what exactly are the process requirements?
> 
> my assumption is that the Committer must ask the potential contributor
> whether they actually hold the copyright.
> 
> i guess "submit it separately" means that it must be its own SVN
> commit,
> not mixed with anything the Committer wrote him/herself.
> 
> is it sufficient to put something like this into the SVN commit
> message:
> "Submitted on behalf of a third party: [author name]; no licensing
> restrictions"
> 
> context:
> a volunteer who is currently working in GSoC over at LibreOffice (who
> has not signed an Apache ICLA) has given me permission to contribute a
> bunch of makefiles that he wrote, with no licensing restriction.
> in this case we are talking about ~30 new files, totalling ~2000 lines
> (of which ~1000 are the boilerplate licensing headers...).
> 
> regards,
>   michael
> 
> 
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> To unsubscribe, e-mail: legal-discuss-unsubscribe@apache.org
> For additional commands, e-mail: legal-discuss-help@apache.org



---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: legal-discuss-unsubscribe@apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: legal-discuss-help@apache.org


Mime
View raw message