www-legal-discuss mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Niall Pemberton (JIRA)" <j...@apache.org>
Subject [jira] Commented: (LEGAL-87) explicit permission to redistribute
Date Wed, 23 Feb 2011 01:19:38 GMT

    [ https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/LEGAL-87?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:comment-tabpanel&focusedCommentId=12998120#comment-12998120
] 

Niall Pemberton commented on LEGAL-87:
--------------------------------------

Firstly, I'm not a lawyer and the opinions are my own and I don't represent The Apache Software
Foundation in any official capacity.

Secondly, The Apache License[1] is explicit permission to re-distribute and I draw your attention
to clause 4 of version 2.0 of the Apache License and to the following page on the Apache website:

    * [1] http://www.apache.org/licenses/
    * [2] http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0.txt

Thirdly, The Apache Software Foundation is a volunteer organization and the software it produces
is used by thousands, if not hundreds of thousands, of people and organizations worldwide.
It is not therefore practical to give individual permission to every user of that software.

Lastly, whatever anyone tells you, ultimately its only the license that the software is distributed
under that matters. I suggest you download Tomcat, find the license that comes with the Tomcat
distribution, take it to your legal department and tell them to do their job and advise you
on whether you can can include the Apache Tomcat software in your product distribution based
on that license.

> explicit permission to redistribute
> -----------------------------------
>
>                 Key: LEGAL-87
>                 URL: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/LEGAL-87
>             Project: Legal Discuss
>          Issue Type: Question
>            Reporter: James Peters
>
> I have been requested from my employer to contact the ASF to request explicit permission
to distribute Apache Tomcat with our software product. This would be a raw distribution with
no modification to the Apache Tomcat code. I know the license states that that redistribution
is possible, however I have been asked by my manager and my company legal department to get
a explicit statement that we can include the Apache Tomcat software in our product distribution.
I'm not sure if this is the right area to post, if it is not please let me know. If this is
possible please let me know what information you would require for me to get this permission.
Thank you.

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira

        

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: legal-discuss-unsubscribe@apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: legal-discuss-help@apache.org


Mime
View raw message