www-legal-discuss mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Jim Jagielski <...@jaguNET.com>
Subject Re: A central trademark policy
Date Sun, 03 Aug 2008 15:38:41 GMT
Be sure to keep PRC in the loop: this is their area
On Aug 2, 2008, at 11:55 AM, Henri Yandell wrote:

> Originally discussed on the prc list with respect to:
>
>  http://tomcat.apache.org/legal.html
>  http://www.apache.org/foundation/licence-FAQ.html#Marks
>  http://people.apache.org/~gsingers/lucenetlp/publish/legal.html
>
> ---------- Forwarded message ----------
>
>> Trademark policies was a topic at the recent foundations conference
>> (for which I still need to write up my notes). I think we need to
>> improve ours from just being a FAQ entry.
>>
>> Here's a list of them:
>>
>> http://flossfoundations.org/node/21
>>
>> Rather than spending energy on a Lucene trademark policy, let's use
>> that energy and get the ASF policy done. Genericizing Tomcat's seems
>> like a fair start - added to the current FAQ entry on its own page,
>> and then we can go from there towards the larger policy. I'll work on
>> that tonight and review the previous work done by Shane or Yoav (I
>> think).
>>
>> So - have Lucene come up with anything new trademark wise in their  
>> discussions?
>
> So:
>
> Trademarks:
>
> "Apache" is a trademark of the Apache Software Foundation, as are the
> names of its products.  Use of these trademarks is subject to the
> terms of section 6 of Apache License, Version 2.0 (current).
>
> If you create a product that uses Apache Software Foundation software,
> or any of its products, then:
>
>   * When referring to Apache software, please use the full name of
> the product - ie) "Apache <Product Name>" for at least the first
> reference on any web page, help file or similar. Subsequent references
> may refer to "<Product Name>".
>   * Apache projects often offer "Powered-by" logos, and these may be
> used. The following is a collection of some of these logos <link>.
>   * You may not use the Apache logo ("the feather") or any of the
> product logos without the permission of the Apache Software
> Foundation.
>   * If you use the words "Apache" or an Apache product name in your
> product name then you must call your product "... for Apache <Product
> Name>" or "... for <Product Name>". You may not call your product
> "Apache ..." or "<Product Name> ...".
>
> -----
>
> So - first question.
>
> Do we have to list every trademark, or can we be generic with the
> '<Product Name>' as above?
>
> Hen
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> DISCLAIMER: Discussions on this list are informational and educational
> only.  Statements made on this list are not privileged, do not
> constitute legal advice, and do not necessarily reflect the opinions
> and policies of the ASF.  See <http://www.apache.org/licenses/> for
> official ASF policies and documents.
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> To unsubscribe, e-mail: legal-discuss-unsubscribe@apache.org
> For additional commands, e-mail: legal-discuss-help@apache.org
>


---------------------------------------------------------------------
DISCLAIMER: Discussions on this list are informational and educational
only.  Statements made on this list are not privileged, do not
constitute legal advice, and do not necessarily reflect the opinions
and policies of the ASF.  See <http://www.apache.org/licenses/> for
official ASF policies and documents.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: legal-discuss-unsubscribe@apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: legal-discuss-help@apache.org


Mime
View raw message