www-legal-discuss mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Henri Yandell <bay...@generationjava.com>
Subject Re: CCLA question
Date Tue, 30 May 2006 15:11:35 GMT

If the below is true, would the employer just have to send a 2nd Schedule 
A as an update?

Hen

On Tue, 30 May 2006, Henri Yandell wrote:

>
>
> On Tue, 30 May 2006, Justin Erenkrantz wrote:
>
>> On 5/29/06, Matthias Wessendorf <matzew@apache.org> wrote:
>>> Things change... Next month I start to work for a new company. During
>>> my dayjob I am working on the Apache MyFaces project. That company has
>>> already signed a CCLA for other employees. My question is now... is
>>> there a *new* CCLA for me required? Or is the *old*  CCLA still fine?
>> 
>> If your new employer already has a CCLA on file, you're fine and don't
>> have to do anything (as you already have a iCLA on file).
>
> CCLA clause 4:
>
>
>   4. You represent that You are legally entitled to grant the above
>      license. You represent further that each employee of the
>      Corporation designated on Schedule A below (or in a subsequent
>      written modification to that Schedule) is authorized to submit
>      Contributions on behalf of the Corporation.
>
> CCLA clause 8:
>
>   8. It is your responsibility to notify the Foundation when any change
>      is required to the list of designated employees authorized to submit
>      Contributions on behalf of the Corporation, or to the Corporation's
>      Point of Contact with the Foundation.
>
> Lower down it says on Schedule A that:
>
>   [Initial list of designated employees.  NB: authorization is not
>    tied to particular Contributions.]
>
>
> That doesn't seem to tie with your reply Justin. Regardless, this is a good 
> question to get on a legal FAQ.
>
> Hen
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> DISCLAIMER: Discussions on this list are informational and educational
> only.  Statements made on this list are not privileged, do not
> constitute legal advice, and do not necessarily reflect the opinions
> and policies of the ASF.  See <http://www.apache.org/licenses/> for
> official ASF policies and documents.
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> To unsubscribe, e-mail: legal-discuss-unsubscribe@apache.org
> For additional commands, e-mail: legal-discuss-help@apache.org
>

---------------------------------------------------------------------
DISCLAIMER: Discussions on this list are informational and educational
only.  Statements made on this list are not privileged, do not
constitute legal advice, and do not necessarily reflect the opinions
and policies of the ASF.  See <http://www.apache.org/licenses/> for
official ASF policies and documents.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: legal-discuss-unsubscribe@apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: legal-discuss-help@apache.org


Mime
View raw message