www-legal-discuss mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Daniel John Debrunner <...@debrunners.com>
Subject Re: Question about using CPL-licensed software
Date Sat, 05 Mar 2005 17:19:05 GMT
Jean T. Anderson wrote:

> Thanks, Geir,
> 
> The "this is creating derivative works under the CPL, and  distributing
> them from apache under the CPL, which we don't do." is perfectly clear.

CPL allows derivative works to be distributed under a different licence
(section 3), ie. ASL v2 for Derby. Are the terms of the CPL for this
type of redistribution in conflict with the ASL v2?

Dan.



---------------------------------------------------------------------
DISCLAIMER: Discussions on this list are informational and educational
only, are not privileged and do not constitute legal advice.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: legal-discuss-unsubscribe@apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: legal-discuss-help@apache.org


Mime
View raw message