www-community mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Roy T. Fielding" <field...@apache.org>
Subject Re: [Fwd: Prof Eben Moglen on L/GPL and jars]
Date Fri, 21 Feb 2003 16:26:34 GMT
> Is this clarification sufficient?  If not, what more do we require?

No.  What the FSF needs to say is that inclusion of the external
interface names (methods, filenames, imports, etc.) defined by
an LGPL jar file, so that a non-LGPL jar can make calls to the
LGPL jar's implementation, does not cause the including work to
be derived from the LGPL work even though java uses late-binding
by name (requiring that names be copied into the derived executable),
and thus does not (in and of itself) cause the package as a whole
to be restricted to distribution as (L)GPL or as open source
per section 6 of the LGPL.

....Roy


---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: community-unsubscribe@apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: community-help@apache.org


Mime
View raw message