trafficserver-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Roland Zink <Roland.Z...@mobixell.com>
Subject RE: chunked encoded POST data transform
Date Mon, 17 Dec 2012 23:27:08 GMT
If the client is 1.1 compliant and sends the request with chunked encoding
then it should know that the server is 1.1.

Roland


-----Original Message-----
From: Alan M. Carroll [mailto:amc@network-geographics.com] 
Sent: Monday, December 17, 2012 10:40 PM
To: Roland Zink
Subject: Re: chunked encoded POST data transform

Your interpretation seems reasonable, the catch is "the server is known to
be 1.1 compliant". Is it reasonable to infer that if the request is marked
as 1.1?

Friday, December 14, 2012, 6:51:20 AM, you wrote:

> The comment seem to indicate that a post request always needs a 
> content-length header. This is different from my interpretation of 
> RFC2616 which for example states in section 4.4:

>  
>    For compatibility with HTTP/1.0 applications, HTTP/1.1 requests
>    containing a message-body MUST include a valid Content-Length header
>    field unless the server is known to be HTTP/1.1 compliant.



Mime
View raw message