tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From John Byrne <jbmulti...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Tomcat 8 jspx and HTML5
Date Thu, 13 Aug 2015 16:29:45 GMT
unsubscribe

On 12 August 2015 at 02:34, Kevin Hale Boyes <kcboyes@gmail.com> wrote:

> On 8 August 2015 at 06:54, Konstantin Prei├čer <kpreisser@apache.org>
> wrote:
>
> > Hi Christopher,
> >
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: Christopher Schultz [mailto:chris@christopherschultz.net]
> > > Sent: Saturday, August 8, 2015 2:32 PM
> > >
> > > This is a common problem, and the reason for it is that <script> for
> > > some reason, in every browser I've ever seen, completely fails to
> > > parse correctly if it's a self-terminating tag like <script />. When
> > > you use .jspx, the input and output are assumed to be both well-formed
> > > XML where <script /> is perfectly acceptable.
> > >
> > > IMO this is a problem with browsers. Even in standards-compliance
> > > mode, they seem to demand that <script> be a paired tag. Thus, all of
> > > our script tags that reference external files are written like this:
> > >
> > >   <script src="(script)" type="text/javascript"><!-- --></script>
> > >
> > > This will force the XML serializer to retain the comment and force a
> > > paired tag.
> >
> > Can you elaborate why you think this is a problem with browsers?
> >
> > The W3 HTML5 specification says at section 4.11.1 [1] for the <script>
> > element:
> >
> > Tag omission in text/html:
> >     Neither tag is omissible
> >
> > I read it so that when using HTML syntax (text/html), you cannot omit the
> > end element of a <script> tag. Section 8.1.2 (Elements) [2] also doesn't
> > seem to allow a self-closing tag for <script> elements.
> >
> >
> So it seems that it's well known that the <script> tag can't be
> self-closing for HTML.
> When I added the JSP directive and the jsp:output to indicate that I wanted
> HTML I kind of expected to get valid HTML.
>
> I couldn't find it in the JSP specification but the JEE tutorial indicates
> that the JSP container doesn't interpret the document type declaration
> indicated with jsp:output.  So Tomcat doesn't need to adjust the output
> based on those declarations.
>
> I'm bringing all this up because, at work, I'm in the middle of migrating
> from weblogic to tomcat.  A lot of our JSP files have needed changes to put
> in empty comment bodies to get around this behaviour.  We've found that
> script, div and span can cause problems when they are self-closing.  We've
> fixed most of our source code but we feel a little vulnerable where the
> simple removal of a comment can cause a page to break.
>
> I've looked into the Generator class in Tomcat and it produces the output
> directly - i.e., it doesn't use a tool like SAX.
> It probably wouldn't be difficult to put in a couple of special cases to
> output closing tags with empty contents for a few elements.  Actually, we
> could just remove the test for a null body and always produce the closing
> tag (and empty body) which would simplify the code slightly and solve my
> problem.  It would still be valid XML and it would have the benefit of
> being valid HTML as well.
>
> Would such a change stand much of a chance at being accepted by the
> community?
>
> I've ready the complete thread by now and really appreciate the feedback
> and discussion the two of you have given.
>
> Thanks,
> Kevin.
>



-- 
Mult-i-tel better by design.

http://www.multitel.co.uk

tel: 44(0)151 548 8122
fax: 44(0)709 210 1464
skype jcbyrne

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message