tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Mark Thomas <ma...@apache.org>
Subject Re: Status 204 (no content) and Content-Type header
Date Sat, 04 May 2013 21:57:15 GMT
On 04/05/2013 21:21, Mark Thomas wrote:
> On 04/05/2013 20:43, Rossen Stoyanchev wrote:
>>
>> It appears that Tomcat ignores the Content-Type header when the
>> status is set to 204 (No Content).
> 
> Correct. It happens in AbstractHttp11Processor.prepareResponse()
> 
>> I can see the rational for that,
>> however is there a strong reason why Tomcat should care if it is set
>> by the application?
> 
> No.
> 
> I took a look at RFC 2616. Section 10.2.5 states that a 204 response may
> contain updated metainformation in the form of entity headers and, as
> per section 7.1, Content-Type is an entity header so it should be not be
> skipped if set for a 204 response.
> 
> On those grounds, this is a Tomcat bug.
> 
>> There are some corner cases [1].
> 
> That looks more like a bug in 3rd-party code. Bugs in 3rd party code are
> rarely sufficient justification for changing Tomcat's behaviour. In this
> case, the RFC2616 argument is a much stronger one and it looks to me
> like the code will be changed (regardless of [1], not because of it).

Fixed in trunk and 7.0.x and will be in 7.0.40 onwards.

Mark


---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: users-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message