tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Salvatore Lionetti <salvatorelione...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: [tomcat users] Length Encoding
Date Wed, 11 Jul 2012 19:53:50 GMT
Thanks for the quick response, i'm reading the rfc, although
multipart/x-mixed-replace is 'experimental' and then not mentioned in the
spec.

Anyway, for the opposite case (multipart request), i've found:

http://java.net/jira/browse/JERSEY-488

'sandoz' suggest as workaround to avoid chunck encoding at client side (and
tryied to resolve the issue at server side, maybe i'm wrong)
Why should multipart message has not to be symmetrical?


On Wed, Jul 11, 2012 at 9:34 PM, Mark Thomas <markt@apache.org> wrote:

> On 11/07/2012 19:41, Salvatore Lionetti wrote:
> > Hi to all,
> >
> > I'm using Tomcat 7.0.28, a simple doGet() synchronous customization of
> > HttpServlet, responding with a 'push' multipart.
> > This response is generated by tomcat server and my webapp: does in yours
> > opinion looks like correct?
>
> Yes.
>
> > HTTP/1.1 200 OK
> >> Server: Apache-Coyote/1.1
> >
> > ... Connection: keep-alive
> >> Content-Type: multipart/x-mixed-replace;boundary=NEWD
> >> Transfer-Encoding: chunked (ADDED BY TOMCAT ENGINE)
> >>
> >>
> >> --NEWD
> >> 2...
> >> --NEWD
> >> 1...
> >> --NEWD
> >>
> >> --NEWD--
> >>
> >
> > I mean: why tomcat engine add chunks encoding (see the header) if in this
> > case an indefinite length encoding is presents, marked with 'NEWD'?
>
> Try reading RFC 2616.
>
> Mark
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
> For additional commands, e-mail: users-help@tomcat.apache.org
>
>

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message