tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Mark Thomas <ma...@apache.org>
Subject Re: [tomcat users] Length Encoding
Date Wed, 11 Jul 2012 19:34:33 GMT
On 11/07/2012 19:41, Salvatore Lionetti wrote:
> Hi to all,
> 
> I'm using Tomcat 7.0.28, a simple doGet() synchronous customization of
> HttpServlet, responding with a 'push' multipart.
> This response is generated by tomcat server and my webapp: does in yours
> opinion looks like correct?

Yes.

> HTTP/1.1 200 OK
>> Server: Apache-Coyote/1.1
> 
> ... Connection: keep-alive
>> Content-Type: multipart/x-mixed-replace;boundary=NEWD
>> Transfer-Encoding: chunked (ADDED BY TOMCAT ENGINE)
>>
>>
>> --NEWD
>> 2...
>> --NEWD
>> 1...
>> --NEWD
>>
>> --NEWD--
>>
> 
> I mean: why tomcat engine add chunks encoding (see the header) if in this
> case an indefinite length encoding is presents, marked with 'NEWD'?

Try reading RFC 2616.

Mark

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: users-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message