tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Mindaugas Žakšauskas <min...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Semicolon URI encoding and RFC
Date Mon, 09 May 2011 13:30:23 GMT
On Mon, May 9, 2011 at 2:03 PM, Konstantin Kolinko
<knst.kolinko@gmail.com> wrote:
<..>
> If ";" is part of the actual path, it must be escaped.
>
> If ";" starts a "path parameter" it must be unescaped. One well-known
> example is ";jsessionid" path parameter.

Thanks for your answer. Is this rule is just "de facto" rule, or is it
documented anywhere in RFC3986/RFC2396?

Extending my question, is there a clear criteria which would define
which characters always need escaping and which don't? At the moment I
am escaping everything that is not unreserved [1], but I am not sure
about SEOability and user-friendliness - this especially concerns path
with international characters in URLs, e.g. http://site/pathąčęė

I have also found a similar Tomcat bug [2], but it is addressing
slightly different issue.

If anyone wants to benefit this, I have just added 50 bonus points to
my SO question [3]. The main question I want to get answer for is -
which characters can and which need escaping, both in terms of RFC and
Tomcat.

Regards,
Mindaugas

1. According to RFC 3986, unreserved = ALPHA / DIGIT / "-" / "." / "_" / "~"
2. https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=51132
3. http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5913623/rfc3986-which-pchars-need-to-be-percent-encoded

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: users-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message