tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From André Warnier ...@ice-sa.com>
Subject Re: The purpose of maxPostSize
Date Sun, 02 May 2010 11:42:56 GMT
Mark Thomas wrote:
> On 02/05/2010 09:57, Bytecode wrote:
>> According to Tomcat docs, the purpose of maxPostSize is:
>>
>> The maximum size in bytes of the POST which will be handled by the container FORM
URL parameter parsing. The limit can be disabled by setting this attribute to a value less
than or equal to 0. If not specified, this attribute is set to 2097152 (2 megabytes).
>>
>> Now the question is what's meant by "the container FORM URL parameter parsing"? What's
a FORM URL? What's the container's FORM URL parameter parsing? Also, what is a possible use
case of this parameter?
> 
> It limits the size of data that will be processed automatically by
> Tomcat for a POST request where the content type is
> application/x-www-form-urlencoded. See section 3.1.1 of the Servlet 3.0
> spec.
> 
> If the application parses the data then, regardless of content type, the
> limit does not apply.
> 
Does this mean that at the Tomcat container level, there is no way to 
avoid Tomcat accepting a POST of more than a certain size ?
While apparently not mandated by the Servlet Spec, this /could/ be 
regarded as a weakness, no ?


---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: users-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message