tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Caldarale, Charles R" <>
Subject RE: Cookies
Date Fri, 26 Oct 2007 19:09:19 GMT
> From: Ken Bowen [] 
> Subject: Cookies
> So is it the case that if browser B has previously set a 
> cookie at site S (at url uuu), then when B returns to uuu
> (say after many days but before the cookie for uuu has 
> expired), B sends the cookies for uuu in the /first/ request?

That's the whole idea.  To quote from RFC 2965:

3.3.4  Sending Cookies to the Origin Server

   When it sends a request to an origin server, the user agent
   includes a Cookie request header if it has stored cookies
   that are applicable to the request, based on
      * the request-host and request-port;
      * the request-URI;
      * the cookie's age.

 - Chuck

MATERIAL and is thus for use only by the intended recipient. If you
received this in error, please contact the sender and delete the e-mail
and its attachments from all computers.

To start a new topic, e-mail:
To unsubscribe, e-mail:
For additional commands, e-mail:

View raw message