tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Darryl L. Miles" <dar...@netbauds.net>
Subject Re: Do URL query strings with semi-colons work with TC ?
Date Tue, 06 Sep 2005 08:31:13 GMT

http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2396.html section 3.3 seems to be the best 
reference so far.

This RFC only specifies correct URI syntax, it does not mandate how that 
URI is used under any scheme (like "http:") is to be used.


Darryl L. Miles wrote:

> The reference you cite http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2616.html (el al) 
> maybe you could also cite the section I should look at.  A simple 
> search for "param" or "semi" yeilds no related results.  I have spent 
> an hour looking into the issue over the weekend and found the 
> specification that covers the URI scheme for "http:" from this angle 
> it seems to leave the part after the ? to denote the start of a query 
> string vague.  Which lead me to a presumption that it was HTTP server 
> dependant on its interpretation, since for example the CGI.pm modules 
> changed over from & to ; as the standard param delimiter with 
> generated URLs, providing the resulting URL talks back to itself (the 
> CGI.pm module) all will be well in the world but if it links to a TC 
> server then there would appear to be a problem.



-- 
Darryl L. Miles



---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: tomcat-user-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: tomcat-user-help@jakarta.apache.org


Mime
View raw message