tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Michael S├╝dkamp <michael.suedk...@docware.de>
Subject forwarding requests and response headers
Date Thu, 07 Oct 2004 13:33:54 GMT
Hi,

I have the following question:
If I set response headers in one servlet/JSP and then forward the request to another servlet/JSP,
will the response generated from the target servlet/JSP contain the headers from the first
servlet/JSP?
My thought prior to testing was it could work, but tests in Tomcat 5 showed it does not work.
The 2.3 spec in chapter 8.4 says nothing about the headers, whereas it does regarding the
include method in 8.3.

Thanks for your opinion

Michael


---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: tomcat-user-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: tomcat-user-help@jakarta.apache.org


Mime
View raw message