tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Bill Barker" <wbar...@wilshire.com>
Subject Re: Cookies
Date Sat, 11 Jan 2003 03:38:58 GMT

"Paul Yunusov" <pyunusov@rogers.com> wrote in message
news:200301101647.01999.pyunusov@rogers.com...
> On Friday 10 January 2003 04:23 pm, Luc Foisy wrote:
> > Is the Cookie defined in the Servlet API permanent by default? It doesnt
> > really say that in the docs. You might be able to assume that since you
> > have a setMaxAge() method, but if you want to change it back to
permanent,
> > there would be no way to do so (not that I want to, just really
wondering
> > if its permanent)
>
> I looked at Cookie.java from jakarta-servletapi-4 and there is a line that
> says:
>
> private int maxAge = -1; // ;Max-Age=VALUE ... cookies auto-expire
>
> there. The constructor doesn't interfere with this either. I don't know if
> this is implementation-dependent or established somewhere in the spec.
>

It's part of the spec (section 15.1.1.2 of the 2.3 Spec to be exact).

> Paul




--
To unsubscribe, e-mail:   <mailto:tomcat-user-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org>
For additional commands, e-mail: <mailto:tomcat-user-help@jakarta.apache.org>


Mime
View raw message