tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Craig R. McClanahan" <craig...@apache.org>
Subject Re: Are spaces allowed in Servlet Context names?
Date Fri, 01 Feb 2002 22:56:19 GMT
AFAIK, they should be allowed, but that is a question to check in RFC 2396
(which defines the legal syntax for URLs, and which the servlet spec
references).  I did confirm that it fails with Tomcat 4.

Craig


On Fri, 1 Feb 2002, David M Johnson wrote:

> Date: Fri, 01 Feb 2002 14:33:33 -0500
> From: David M Johnson <hahtzilla@yahoo.com>
> Reply-To: Tomcat Users List <tomcat-user@jakarta.apache.org>
> To: tomcat-user@jakarta.apache.org
> Subject: Are spaces allowed in Servlet Context names?
>
> Tomcat 4.0.1 does not seem to allow spaces, but are spaces really
> prohibuted by the spec?
>
> For example if I have a Servlet Context named "spaces 2" in the
> webapps dir like so:
>
>     <installdir>/webapps/spaces 2
>
> And I try to hit it with a properly escaped URL like below,
> I get a 404 error.
>
>    http://localhost:8080/spaces%202
>
> Can anybody please point me to the part of the spec that
> prohibits spaces? I've searched the 2.3 spec and Google and
> Deja, but I can't find the clause or pointers to the clause
> that prohibits spaces.
>
> - Dave
>
>
> _________________________________________________________
> Do You Yahoo!?
> Get your free @yahoo.com address at http://mail.yahoo.com
>
>
> --
> To unsubscribe:   <mailto:tomcat-user-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org>
> For additional commands: <mailto:tomcat-user-help@jakarta.apache.org>
> Troubles with the list: <mailto:tomcat-user-owner@jakarta.apache.org>
>
>


--
To unsubscribe:   <mailto:tomcat-user-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org>
For additional commands: <mailto:tomcat-user-help@jakarta.apache.org>
Troubles with the list: <mailto:tomcat-user-owner@jakarta.apache.org>


Mime
View raw message