tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Ralph Einfeldt" <ralph.einfe...@uptime-isc.de>
Subject AW: HTTP POST request: maximum allowed data?
Date Thu, 15 Nov 2001 10:54:43 GMT
With POST I don't know any size restrictions.
We have used post requests to upload several hundred KBytes.

With GET there are size restrictions which are limited by 
the browser, the http server and sometimes even by the 
proxies between the browser and your web server.

The limit is typically a few thousend bytes.

What you are doing is a GET.

To do a post from HTML/JavaScript you need a form
with method="post". The data you want to send
must be a value of a input field (not part of
the action url, that has the same limitations 
as the GET method).

References:

Microsoft IE:
  http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q208/4/27.ASP

A general statement:
  http://www.phpbuilder.com/mail/phplib-list/2000081/0001.php

>From the HTTP 1.1 Spec:
  http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2068.html:
   The HTTP protocol does not place any a priori limit on the length of
   a URI. Servers MUST be able to handle the URI of any resource they
   serve, and SHOULD be able to handle URIs of unbounded length if they
   provide GET-based forms that could generate such URIs. A server
   SHOULD return 414 (Request-URI Too Long) status if a URI is longer
   than the server can handle (see section 10.4.15).

      Note: Servers ought to be cautious about depending on URI lengths
      above 255 bytes, because some older client or proxy
      implementations might not properly support these lengths.

> -----Urspr√ľngliche Nachricht-----
> Von: Sonia Galilea Varea [mailto:galilea@ebro.cps.unizar.es]
> Gesendet: Donnerstag, 15. November 2001 10:57
> An: Tomcat Users List
> Betreff: HTTP POST request: maximum allowed data? 
> 
> 
> Hi all,
> 
> I have to tranfer data from a html form to a servlet, by 
> using the HTTP POST
> request.
> 
> I do it by javascript:
> 
> myWin = window.open("../servlet/myServlet?query="+myQuery);
> 
> I wonder what's the maximum allowed data to send with a POST 
> command. And the
> GET?
> I had a look in the RFC but didn't find any size limitation. 
> But there is one,
> because I get an exception
> if my URL is too large...
> 
> Is there a way to setup the web server (I'm currently using Tomcat
> standalone 3.2.1) to accept more data?
> 
> Thanks for any info.
> 
>     Sonia.
> 
> 
> 
> 
> 
> --
> To unsubscribe:   <mailto:tomcat-user-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org>
> For additional commands: <mailto:tomcat-user-help@jakarta.apache.org>
> Troubles with the list: <mailto:tomcat-user-owner@jakarta.apache.org>
> 
> 
> 

--
To unsubscribe:   <mailto:tomcat-user-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org>
For additional commands: <mailto:tomcat-user-help@jakarta.apache.org>
Troubles with the list: <mailto:tomcat-user-owner@jakarta.apache.org>


Mime
View raw message