tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Shade, Christopher" <Christopher.Sh...@247media.com>
Subject servlets have their own web app context?
Date Fri, 01 Sep 2000 17:46:27 GMT
The servlet 2.2 spec reads that "HttpSession objects must be scoped at the
application / servlet context level." (section 7.3)  Does this mean that
servlets get their own web app context?  Is it allowed to share a session
between servlets and JSPs without setting the root in server.xml to the path
of my JSPs?
...christopher

Mime
View raw message