tomcat-users mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Craig McClanahan <Craig.McClana...@eng.sun.com>
Subject Re: jsp:forward with URI's beginning with '/'
Date Thu, 13 Apr 2000 17:35:21 GMT

>A JSP spec. question. How is the page attribute of jsp:forward action
>interpreted when it starts with a '/'? Relative to the Web application root.
>Or relative to the Web server root?

Relative to the web application root.  JSP Spec, section 2.5.2.

>If it is the former (TomCat 3.1 RC1
>thinks so), then how do we forward wrt the Web server (to, say, a static
>page not in any Web app, or a JSP/servlet in another Webapp)? Using absolute
>URLs (ugh!)?
>

You don't.  Forwarding is for use within a web application only.  You will
need to use sendRedirect() to transfer a user outside the current webapp.

>-arun

Craig


Mime
View raw message