tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject [Bug 62476] Expires header shall use GMT timezone
Date Wed, 20 Jun 2018 14:31:56 GMT
https://bz.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=62476

--- Comment #2 from Konstantin Kolinko <knst.kolinko@gmail.com> ---
It is a static constant. It is calculated only once.

Looking at references to RFC1123_DATE constant, I am more concerned of
"TimeZone.getTimeZone("GMT")" calls in Response#addDateHeader(),
#setDateHeader(), as getTimeZone() is a synchronized method.


I tested and the value received by browser with r1833915 is
Expires: Thu, 01 Jan 1970 00:00:00 GMT

The 1ms in "new Date(1)" is nowhere to be seen.

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the assignee for the bug.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message