tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Apache Wiki <wikidi...@apache.org>
Subject [Tomcat Wiki] Update of "Cookies" by markt
Date Wed, 01 Jan 2014 18:18:12 GMT
Dear Wiki user,

You have subscribed to a wiki page or wiki category on "Tomcat Wiki" for change notification.

The "Cookies" page has been changed by markt:
https://wiki.apache.org/tomcat/Cookies?action=diff&rev1=12&rev2=13

Comment:
Delete one question as this is V0 cookies where there is no quoting and answer other question

  ||Quoted values in V0 cookies ([[https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=55920|Bug
55920]])||Quotes removed.||TBD||Netscape - quotes are part of value.||Quotes are not part
of value.||
  ||Raw JSON in cookie values ([[https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=55921|Bug
55921]])||TBD||TBD||TBD||TBD||
  ||Allow equals in value||Not by default. Allowed if property set.||TBD||Netscape is ambiguous.
RFC2109 requires quoting.||Allowed.||
- ||Allow separators in V0 names and values||Not by default. Allowed if property set.||TBD||Yes
except semi-colon, comma and whitespace.||Never in names. Yes in values except semi-colon,
comma and whitespace, double-quote and backslash. (semi-colon, etc. allowed in quoted values?)||
+ ||Allow separators in V0 names and values||Not by default. Allowed if property set.||TBD||Yes
except semi-colon, comma and whitespace.||Never in names. Yes in values except semi-colon,
comma and whitespace, double-quote and backslash.||
  ||Always add expires||Enabled by default. Disabled by property.||TBD||Netsacpe uses expires.
RFC2109 uses Max-Age.||Allows either, none or both.||
  ||/ is separator||Enabled by default. Disabled by property.||TBD||Netscape allowed in names
and values. RFC2109 allowed in values if quoted.||Allowed in values.||
- ||Strict naming (definition?)||Enabled by default. Disabled by property.||TBD||Netscape
allows names the Servlet spec does not. RFC2109 is consistent with the Servlet spec.||Consistent
with the Servlet spec.||
+ ||Strict naming (as per Servlet spec)||Enabled by default. Disabled by property.||TBD||Netscape
allows names the Servlet spec does not. RFC2109 is consistent with the Servlet spec.||Consistent
with the Servlet spec.||
  ||Allow name only||Disabled by default. Enabled by property.||TBD||Netscape allowed and
equals sign expected before empty value. RFC2109 not allowed.||Allowed but equals sign required
before empty value.||
  
  Issues to add to the table above

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message