tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 47736] Content-Length Missing
Date Wed, 26 Aug 2009 13:26:52 GMT
https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=47736


neng1998@yahoo.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
           Platform|PC                          |All
            Summary|Content-Length Missing (    |Content-Length Missing
         OS/Version|Windows XP                  |All


--- Comment #3 from neng1998@yahoo.com 2009-08-26 06:26:48 PDT ---
Ramy Hi

We currently migrate from WebLogic to Tomcat. IBM CICS Web Service require the
response contains either transfer-encoding or content-length"  Both WebLogic
and WebSphere always return transfer-encoding if using HTTP 1.1 protocol.
Tomcat does not. 

Does your argument is based on HTTP 1.1 RFC 2616  4.4 Message Length #5
"5.By the server closing the connection. (Closing the connection cannot be used
to indicate the end of a request body, since that would leave no possibility
for the server to send back a response.) 

...."

I need some information to deal with IBM. Thanks.

-- 
Configure bugmail: https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the assignee for the bug.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message