tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From George Sexton <geor...@mhsoftware.com>
Subject Is a servlet container compliant if?
Date Sat, 25 Apr 2009 20:25:43 GMT
Say you have a deployment descriptor:

<servlet>
   <servlet-name>MapTest</servlet-name>
   <servlet-class>com.mhsoftware.maptest.servlet.MapTest</servlet-class>
</servlet>
<servlet-mapping>
   <servlet-name>MapTest</servlet-name>
   <url-pattern>/MapTest.xyz</url-pattern>
</servlet-mapping>

Is a container compliant with the Servlet API Specification if it does
not pass requests for /context/MapTest.xyz to the MapTest servlet?

My reading of Servlet API 2.4 Specification, paragraph 11.2.1:

"A servlet container is allowed to make other implicit mappings as long 
as explicit mappings take precedence. For example, an implicit mapping 
of *.shtml could be mapped to include functionality on the server."

is that if an explicit mapping exists in the deployment descriptor for 
/MapTest.xyz, then to be compliant the container must pass the request 
to the mapped servlet, and not invoke the "implicit" mapping.

Is this correct?


-- 
George Sexton
MH Software, Inc.
Voice: +1 303 438 9585
URL:   http://www.mhsoftware.com/


---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message