tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "William A. Rowe, Jr." <wr...@rowe-clan.net>
Subject Re: UTF-8 POST request results in corrupted data
Date Tue, 07 Oct 2008 02:22:21 GMT
Andre-John Mas wrote:
> Just to repeat what I stated in the ticket:
> 
> The problem I have with the suggested approach is that it treats UTF-8
> as an
> exception, rather that a norm for my whole application server. I am not
> sure
> that I should be having to be specifying the encoding before handling every
> request. For a web site that is completely in UTF-8 that is a lot of
> duplicated
> code.

Because of rfc 2616 3.7.1;

   The "charset" parameter is used with some media types to define the
   character set (section 3.4) of the data. When no explicit charset
   parameter is provided by the sender, media subtypes of the "text"
   type are defined to have a default charset value of "ISO-8859-1" when
   received via HTTP. Data in character sets other than "ISO-8859-1" or
   its subsets MUST be labeled with an appropriate charset value. See
   section 3.4.1 for compatibility problems.

> Also, I ask the question why should we allow one behaviour for the URI
> in the
> container and not allow for the same with regards to the POST?

because the same does not apply, it's not a specific encoding.
Header fields are 8859-1 per section 2.2, but URI's aren't defined
as *TEXT.


---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message