tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 44818] tomcat hangs with GET when content-length is defined
Date Tue, 15 Apr 2008 07:23:56 GMT
https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=44818





--- Comment #4 from Touchard <etouchard@infovista.com>  2008-04-15 00:23:55 PST ---
I've check the rfc 2616 and i found the following

The presence of a message-body in a request is signaled by the inclusion of a
Content-Length or Transfer-Encoding header field in the request's
message-headers. A message-body MUST NOT be included in a request if the
specification of the request method (section 5.1.1) does not allow sending an
entity-body in requests. A server SHOULD read and forward a message-body on any
request; if the request method does not include defined semantics for an
entity-body, then the message-body SHOULD be ignored when handling the request. 

And of course there is no mention of "GET method does not allow sending an
entity-body", so i guess it's allowed, stange but allowed. 

And it is specified that "A server SHOULD read and forward a message-body on
any request", so you have to swallow extra information.

By telling "it only uses a thread", do you mean only one thread for the whole
tomcat, or one thread by request ?


-- 
Configure bugmail: https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the assignee for the bug.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message