tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 44679] Cookies are treated differently between 6.0. 16 and 6.0.14
Date Tue, 01 Apr 2008 19:06:33 GMT
https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=44679





--- Comment #8 from David Lewis <dlewis@pfc.cfs.nrcan.gc.ca>  2008-04-01 12:06:32 PST
---
OK ... thanks!

I see that at the bottom of section 2.2 of RFC 2616 (HTTP/1.1)

   Many HTTP/1.1 header field values consist of words separated by LWS
   or special characters. These special characters MUST be in a quoted
   string to be used within a parameter value (as defined in section
   3.6).

       token          = 1*<any CHAR except CTLs or separators>
       separators     = "(" | ")" | "<" | ">" | "@"
                      | "," | ";" | ":" | "\" | <">
                      | "/" | "[" | "]" | "?" | "="
                      | "{" | "}" | SP | HT

http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec2.html#sec2.2


-- 
Configure bugmail: https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the assignee for the bug.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message