tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 36863] - Space seperated cookie value text returned in quotes
Date Tue, 06 Dec 2005 01:26:04 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG·
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=36863>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND·
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=36863





------- Additional Comments From s_schwenker@yahoo.com  2005-12-06 02:26 -------
Hello,

I've just looked at the rfc you've pointed me to and I think you are referring 
to section 2.2.  That is the section where they talk about basic rule about 
constructing a http header.  From my understanding of the rfc, if a http 
header value contains special characters then the http header value needs to 
be quoted to escape it.

I set the cookie and monitored the output of the http header.  This is what I 
got.

Set-Cookie: ServletCookieVar="asfasf asdf asf asdf"

By the looks of it,  You're not quoting the http header value.  You're quoting 
the cookie value.  If you were to quote the header value, then the header 
would look like this.  Notice the position of the quotes.

Set-Cookie: "ServletCookieVar=asfasf asdf asf asdf"

Am I correct to assume that this is what the header should look like?

Does this seem correct or am I reading the wrong part of the rfc?

regards,


Steve.





-- 
Configure bugmail: http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the assignee for the bug, or are watching the assignee.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message