tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 37794] - getParameter() fails on POST with transfer-encoding: chunked
Date Mon, 05 Dec 2005 18:45:12 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG·
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=37794>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND·
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=37794





------- Additional Comments From ariiber@yahoo.com  2005-12-05 19:45 -------
It's correct that Content-Length was required for HTTP/1.0, but with HTTP/1.1
it's not required anymore according to RFC2616
[ftp://ftp.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc2616.txt] chapter 4.3:

The presence of a message-body in a request is signaled by the
   inclusion of a Content-Length or Transfer-Encoding header field in
   the request's message-headers.

RFC2616 chapter 19.4.6 "Introduction of Transfer-Encoding" also includes pseudo
code for determining the content-length from the chunks.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

Best regards
Arne Riiber



-- 
Configure bugmail: http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the assignee for the bug, or are watching the assignee.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: dev-unsubscribe@tomcat.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: dev-help@tomcat.apache.org


Mime
View raw message