tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 32604] - Some httpHeaders can be lost in response
Date Mon, 13 Dec 2004 09:01:21 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG·
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=32604>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND·
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=32604


etouchard@infovista.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|RESOLVED                    |REOPENED
         Resolution|INVALID                     |




------- Additional Comments From etouchard@infovista.com  2004-12-13 10:01 -------
Remy Maucherat wrote
> The spec requires that the request is committed after the amount of bytes
> specified in the content-length has been written. So setting content-length 
to 0
> commits (sort of).

the section 5.5 bullet 2 says
• The amount of content specified in the setContentLength method of the response
has been written to the response.

We are talking headers not content here. I agree if it was body content, but 
not for http headers. I haven't seen either in the http rfc either in the 
servlet 2.4 any way to specify the http header length!

After some thought it only appears in my case because the content-length is set 
to 0 and I write only http headers. 


-- 
Configure bugmail: http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/userprefs.cgi?tab=email
------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the assignee for the bug, or are watching the assignee.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: tomcat-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: tomcat-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org


Mime
View raw message