tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 4690] - sessions not scoped according to spec section 7.3
Date Sun, 10 Oct 2004 20:54:33 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=4690>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=4690

sessions not scoped according to spec section 7.3





------- Additional Comments From yoavs@computer.org  2004-10-10 20:54 -------
I think this is an issue to be resolved between the Portlet Spec people and 
the Servlet Spec people.  Tomcat's implementation is strictly according to the 
Servlet Spec, and is valid (passes all TCKs 100%) according to that Spec.  IF 
the Spec specifies cross-context behavior that we don't support (it doesn't), 
then you'd have a legit Tomcat bug.  

If the Portlet Spec relies on behavior that is unspecified or unclear in the 
Servlet Spec, contact the JSR 154 team (jsr-154-comments@jcp.org) to address 
the issue.  The Servlet Spec, like the Portlet Spec, is very much alive.  I 
would not be surprised to see clarification on this cross-context stuff in 
v2.5 of the Servlet Spec.  And needless to say, the next major Tomcat version 
will implement the next Servlet Spec version accurately and fully, just as it 
does now.  But until such a Spec change is made, this is not a Tomcat bug.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: tomcat-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: tomcat-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org


Mime
View raw message