tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 22867] - Tag handlers can't be inner/nested classes
Date Tue, 02 Sep 2003 22:32:26 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=22867>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=22867

Tag handlers can't be inner/nested classes





------- Additional Comments From gthb@dimon.is  2003-09-02 22:32 -------
Ah, I'm probably wrong there ... the JLS does allow identifiers to contain '$',
and javac still allows that. But javac no longer allows you to work with the
assumption that a compiled nested class B in a top-level class A will be called
A$B ... and the JLS never allowed us to make that assumption in the first place.

So I shouldn't be attempting to refer to this class with the A$B syntax. What,
then, is the correct way to refer to it? Must I use A.B syntax? I guess so,
according to JLS Section 6.7, Fully Qualified Names and Canonical Names:

    A member class or member interface M of another class C has a fully
    qualified name if and only if C has a fully qualified name. In that
    case, the fully qualified name of M consists of the fully qualified
    name of C, followed by ".", followed by the simple name of M.

But presumably the only bug here is that using this correct A.B syntax is
failing with the abovementioned error: "Unable to load class generator"
(where "generator" is just the tagname, which is placed in this error
message instead of the classname registered for that tag, probably by
mistake -- I guess that's a little "extra bug" here :) )

Mime
View raw message