tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Remy Maucherat <r...@apache.org>
Subject Re: [5] welcome files not compliant?
Date Fri, 25 Jul 2003 15:56:31 GMT
Tim Funk wrote:
> [Permit me to be blockheaded for a moment. I really want to understand 
> this one since it seems it can really confuse users in a test vs 
> production environment]
> 
> So if the webapp is precompiled I get one behavior, and if its not 
> precompiled I get another behavior? (Scary)
> 
> In tomcat's root webapp, the servlet mapping is
> <url-pattern>/index.jsp</url-pattern>
> 
> If the incoming url is "/". I thought this would trigger the welcome 
> file logic to take place. The "container" will then look for any URI as 
> defined by section 11.1 in the order defined by the welcome file list. 
> The default from the tomcat's web.xml being:
> /index.html
> /index.htm
> /index.jsp
> 
> In my case, index.html exists, so it should be served before index.jsp.
> 
>  From 9.10 [Proposed Final Draft August 5th 2002]
> The web server must append each welcome file in the order specified in 
> the deployment descriptor to the partial request and check whether a 
> resource in the WAR is mapped to that request URI. The web container 
> must send the request to the first resource in the WAR that matches. The 
> match is determined using the usual path mapping rules in Section 11.1.
> 
> Am I missing something more subtle?

Ok, you are right, it is not affected by the mapping priorities. 
However, nobody sane should care ;-)

Remy



---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: tomcat-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: tomcat-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org


Mime
View raw message