tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Bill Barker" <wbar...@wilshire.com>
Subject Re: Logging separation
Date Wed, 26 Jun 2002 22:25:12 GMT
This is basically the same as
<http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=7654>.
If you set the logger in the init() method, it will work.  In light of
section 2.3.2.2 of the 2.3 servlet spec, this is the only safe place to do
any container-sensitive operations.

----- Original Message -----
From: "Ceki Gülcü" <ceki@qos.ch>
To: "Tomcat Developers List" <tomcat-dev@jakarta.apache.org>
Sent: Wednesday, June 26, 2002 2:57 PM
Subject: Re: Logging separation



A difficulty I encountered while implementing the solution outlined in
http://qos.ch/containers/sc.html is the difference of TCL while the the
static class initializer of a servlet class is executed and the TCL while a
servlet is running. There are two distinct TCLs. (I've tried this on Tomcat
3).


At 17:02 26.06.2002 +0200, Ceki Gülcü wrote:


>Hello,
>
>I have written a short spec on how to achieve separation of logging
>between different web-applications in a Sevlet Container. It is
>available at:
>
>   http://qos.ch/containers/sc.html
>
>I would appreciate receiving comments. Thank you,

--
Ceki


--
To unsubscribe, e-mail:   <mailto:tomcat-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org>
For additional commands, e-mail: <mailto:tomcat-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org>



--
To unsubscribe, e-mail:   <mailto:tomcat-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org>
For additional commands, e-mail: <mailto:tomcat-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org>


Mime
View raw message