tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Jan Grant <Jan.Gr...@bristol.ac.uk>
Subject Re: welcome files being forwarded to rather than redirected to?
Date Fri, 05 Oct 2001 09:09:56 GMT
On Thu, 4 Oct 2001 cmanolache@yahoo.com wrote:

> On Thu, 4 Oct 2001, Remy Maucherat wrote:
>
> > Also, not doing the redirect would create lots of problems with nested
> > welcome pages (foo/index.html is a valid welcome page).
>
> Is it ?

Yes. The spec talks about valid partial URIs without leading or trailing
'/' characters, however...

>
> AFAIK no web server accepts this kind of welcome page. It's true the
> spec doesn't mention what values are valid ( Is ../index.html valid ?),

No, because the spec says that you _append_ the partial URI to the
partial request (not evaluate it as a relative URI) and as far as I can
tell,
	http://foo/blah/../index.html
is not guaranteed to give you the same thing as
	http://foo/index.html

> but giving what is common de facto 'standard' I wouldn't interpret it
> this way.
>
> That can be yet another incompatibility between web
> and servlets ( maybe Jon will read this - now, not after a year :-),
> and make even more difficult to serve static files with apache.

I don't think you could escape upwards out of a web container using a
welcome file for the reason above; descending into a nested contained
webapp is possible, however, and the forward code should ensure that
this is handled properly.


-- 
jan grant, ILRT, University of Bristol. http://www.ilrt.bris.ac.uk/
Tel +44(0)117 9287088 Fax +44 (0)117 9287112 RFC822 jan.grant@bris.ac.uk
I am now available for general use under a modified BSD licence.


Mime
View raw message