tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject DO NOT REPLY [Bug 3727] - Switched included request parameters
Date Thu, 27 Sep 2001 00:28:57 GMT
DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL, BUT PLEASE POST YOUR BUG 
RELATED COMMENTS THROUGH THE WEB INTERFACE AVAILABLE AT
<http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=3727>.
ANY REPLY MADE TO THIS MESSAGE WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AND 
INSERTED IN THE BUG DATABASE.

http://nagoya.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=3727

Switched included request parameters

Larry.Isaacs@sas.com changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|REOPENED                    |ASSIGNED



------- Additional Comments From Larry.Isaacs@sas.com  2001-09-26 17:28 -------
My tests confirm what Bill Barker has said. If you have a mapping for "/*",
requests that don't otherwise match some other mapping will have the
servlet_path empty and path_info non-empty.  See section 4.4 in the Servlet 2.3
spec (this behavior didn't change from 2.2 and the Servlet 2.3 spec has some
typo's fixed that are present in the Servlet 2.2 spec). If you take either
the "/lawn/*" or "/garden/*" examples and replace the "/lawn" or "/garden"
with "", you will see that the servlet_path becomes blank.  Thus your statement
in the last reopen is incorrect.  The servlet_path and path_info are not 
switched.

More to come...

Mime
View raw message