tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Marc Saegesser" <marc.saeges...@apropos.com>
Subject RE: cvs commit: jakarta-tomcat/src/share/org/apache/tomcat/request AccessInterceptor.java
Date Fri, 16 Feb 2001 05:32:37 GMT
OK, in the errata dated 4/1/00 (April Fools Day?, come on) item 2 updates
the patterns from section 5.4, Table 1 to include a /* which makes the
mapping into servlets and path info make sense.

I'd still rather see a tighter coupling of section 5.4 with 10.2.

My response of 'Damn', still applies.

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Craig R. McClanahan [mailto:Craig.McClanahan@eng.sun.com]
> Sent: Thursday, February 15, 2001 11:12 PM
> To: tomcat-dev@jakarta.apache.org
> Subject: Re: cvs commit:
> jakarta-tomcat/src/share/org/apache/tomcat/request
> AccessInterceptor.java
>
>
> Marc Saegesser wrote:
>
> > Damn, I hate the Servlet spec.  They bury this detail in a
> bloody example
> > without ever mentioning it explicity!  Damn.
> >
>
> One additional place to look for authoritative information about
> the spec is
> the published errata.  There is a link on the following page:
>
>     http://java.sun.com/products/servlet/download.html
>
> which includes a note about this particular issue.
>
> >
> > Section 10.2.2, table 4, item 3 is the only place I can find (now that I
> > went explicitly looking for it) that describes this functionality.
> >
> > Section 10.2 bullet one says that
> >
> > * A string beginning with a ‘/’ character and ending with a
> ‘/*’ postfix is
> > used as a path mapping.
> >
> > But it doesn't actually define what the hell a 'path mapping'
> is.  What it
> > really seems to mean is that it maps to the servlet specified
> between the
> > '/' characters and allows PathInfo to be passed to the servlet.
> >
>
> That's correct.
>
> >
> > The 3.2 PFD spec is no better.
> >
>
> Craig
>
>
> >
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: larryi@apache.org [mailto:larryi@apache.org]
> > >   Log:
> > >   According to the spec, a servlet mapped to the url-pattern
> > > "/abc/*" should
> > >   be invoked if the URL "/abc" is used.  The prior fix allows
> > > "/abc" to fail
> > >   to match "/abc/*" when used for a security-constraint allowing
> > > it to escape
> > >   authorization.
> >
> > ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> > To unsubscribe, e-mail: tomcat-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
> > For additional commands, email: tomcat-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org
>
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> To unsubscribe, e-mail: tomcat-dev-unsubscribe@jakarta.apache.org
> For additional commands, email: tomcat-dev-help@jakarta.apache.org


Mime
View raw message