tomcat-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Nacho <na...@siapi.es>
Subject RE: Why tomcat 3.x makes redirects (302) absolute ?
Date Sun, 05 Nov 2000 04:00:56 GMT
Hola Craig:

> 
> See servlet 2.2 specification, section 6.3, first complete paragraph.
> Making the URL absolute is required.
> 

It's required when it's used trought the convenience methods
(sendRedirect & sendError) not when the container send itself a
redirect...  and this was the reasoning behind my question when a webapp
served by tomcat standalone it's accesed trought a router with NAT a
simple http://host:8080/context fails because the redirect message has
the internal IP or name of the machine in the "Location" header, thus
the client can not found the original host of the redirect that from the
client point it's the router not the internal name or ip, this can be
done without making url absolute for tomcat own use, and when it's done
trought a sendRedirect made it absolute as the spec says, i'm really
wrong ?


> 
> Craig
> 
> 


Saludos ,
Ignacio J. Ortega

Mime
View raw message